Southwest Indian Tribes

ARIZONA TRIBES

  • Bird Springs Reservation
    Western Navajo Agency
    AZ

  • Blue Gap Reservation
    Chinle Agency
    AZ

  • Broadway Reservation
    Western Navajo Agency
    AZ

  • Cameron Reservation
    Western Navajo Agency
    Cameron, AZ 86020

  • Camp Verde Reservation
    Truxton Canon Agency
    Theodore Smith Sr., President
    P.O. Box 1188
    Camp Verde, AZ 86322
    Tel# (602) 567-3649, Fax# 567-3994

  • Chinle Reservation
    Chinle Agency
    AZ

  • Coalmine Reservation
    Western Navajo Agency
    AZ

  • Cocopah Reservation
    Cocopah Tribal Council
    Peter Soto, Chairperson
    P.O. Bin G
    Somerton, AZ 85350
    Tel# (602) 627-2102, Fax# 627-3173

  • Colorado Indian Tribes Tribal Council
    CRIT Tribal Council
    Daniel Eddy Jr., Chairperson
    Route 1, Box 23-B
    Parker, AZ 85344
    Tel# (602) 669-9211, Fax# 669-5675

  • Colorado River Reservation
    Colorado River Agency
    Daniel Eddy Jr., Chairperson
    Route 1, Box 23-B
    Parker, AZ 85344
    Tel# (602) 669-9211, Fax# 669-5675

  • Copper Mine Reservation
    Western Navajo Agency
    AZ

  • Cornfields Reservation
    Fort Defiance Agency
    AZ

  • Coyote Canyon Reservation
    Fort Defiance Agency
    AZ

  • Dennehosto Reservation
    Western Navajo Agency
    Dennehosto, AZ 86535

  • Dilkon Community
    Western Navajo Agency
    Winslow, AZ 86047

  • Forest Lake Reservation
    Chinle Agency
    Heber, AZ 85928

  • Fort Apache Reservation
    White Mountain Apache Tribal Council
    Ronnie Lupe, Chairperson
    P.O. Box 700
    Whiteriver, AZ 85941
    Tel# (602) 338-4346, Fax# 338-4778

  • Fort Mojave Reservation
    Colorado River Agency
    Fort Mojave, AZ 86427

  • Fort Yuma Reservation
    Quechan Tribal Council
    Fritz Brown, President
    P.O. Box 11352
    Yuma, AZ 85364
    Tel# (619) 572-0213, Fax# 572-2102

  • Ganado Reservation
    Fort Defiance Agency
    P.O. Box 188
    Ganado, AZ 86505

  • Gila Bend Reservation
    Papago Agency
    Gila Bend, AZ 85337

  • Gila River Reservation
    Gila River Indian Community Council
    Mary V. Thomas, Governor
    P.O. Box 97
    Sacaton, AZ 85247
    Tel# (602) 562-3311, Fax# 562-3422

  • Greasewood Reservation
    Fort Defiance Agency
    Greasewood, AZ 86505

  • Havasupai Reservation
    Truxton Canon Agency
    Rex Tilousi, Chairperson
    P.O. Box 10
    Supai, AZ 86435
    Tel# (602) 448-2961, Fax# 448-2551

  • Hopi Reservation
    Hopi Tribal Council
    Ferrell Secakuku, Chairperson
    P.O. Box 123
    Kykotsmovi, AZ 86039
    Tel# (602) 734-2441, Fax# 734-6665

  • Houck Reservation
    Fort Defiance Agency
    Houck, AZ 86506

  • Hualapai Reservation
    Truxton Canon Agency
    Delbert Havatone, Chairperson
    P.O. Box 179
    Peach Springs, AZ 86434
    Tel# (602) 769-2216, Fax# 769-2343

  • Inscription House Reservation
    Western Navajo Agency
    AZ

  • Jeddito Reservation
    Fort Defiance Agency
    AZ

  • Kaibab Reservation
    Kaibab Paiute Tribal Council
    Gloria Bulletts-Benson, Chairperson
    HC65 Box 2
    Fredonia, AZ 86022
    Tel# (602) 643-7245, Fax# 643-7260

  • Kaibito Reservation
    Western Navajo Agency
    Kaibito, AZ 86053

  • Kayenta Reservation
    Western Navajo Agency
    Kayenta, AZ 86033

  • Kinlichee Reservation
    Fort Defiance Agency
    AZ

  • Klagetoh Reservation
    Fort Defiance Agency
    AZ

  • Lechee Reservation
    Western Navajo Agency
    AZ

  • Leupp Reservation
    Western Navajo Agency
    Leupp, AZ 86035

  • Low Mountain Reservation
    Fort Defiance Agency
    AZ

  • Lukachukai Reservation
    Chinle Agency
    Lukachukai, AZ 86507

  • Lupton Reservation
    Fort Defiance Agency
    Lupton, AZ 86508

  • Many Farms Reservation
    Chinle Agency
    Many Farms, AZ 86358

  • Maricopa Reservation
    Ak Chin Indian Community Council
    Martin Antone Sr., Chairperson
    42507 N. Peters and Nall Road
    Maricopa, AZ 85239
    Tel# (602) 568-2227, Fax# 254-6133

  • Mexican Springs Reservation
    Fort Defiance Agency
    AZ

  • Naschitti Reservation
    Fort Defiance Agency
    AZ

  • Navajo Mountain Reservation
    Western Navajo Agency
    AZ

  • Navajo Nation
    Navajo Area Office
    Albert Hale, President
    P.O. Box 9000
    Window Rock, AZ 86515
    Tel# (602) 871-6352, Fax# 871-4025

  • Nazlini Reservation
    Chinle Agency
    AZ

  • Oak Springs Reservation
    Fort Defiance Agency
    AZ

  • Pascua-Yaqui Indian Community
    Pascua-Yaqui Tribal Council
    Arcadio Gastelum, Chairperson
    7474 S. Camino De Oeste
    Tuscon, AZ 85746
    Tel# (602) 883-2838, Fax# 883-5014

  • Pinon Reservation
    Chinle Agency
    Pinon, AZ 86510

  • Red Lake Reservation
    Fort Defiance Agency
    AZ

  • Red Lake Reservation
    Western Navajo Agency
    AZ

  • Rough Rock Reservation
    Chinle Agency
    AZ

  • Round Rock Reservation
    Chinle Agency
    AZ

  • Salt River Reservation
    Salt River Pima-Maricopa Indian Community Council
    Ivan Makil, President
    Route 1, Box 216
    Scottsdale, AZ 85256
    Tel# (602) 874-8000, Fax# 874-8014

  • San Carlos Apache Reservation
    San Carlos Tribal Council
    Harrison Talgo, Chairperson
    P.O. Box 0
    San Carlos, AZ 85550
    Tel# (602) 475-2361, Fax# 475-2567

  • San Juan Southern Paiute Council
    Southern Paiute Field Station
    Evelyn James, President
    P.O. Box 2663
    Tuba City, AZ 86045
    Tel# (602) 283-4583, Fax# 283-5761

  • San Xavier Reservation
    Papago Agency
    San Xavier, AZ 85640

  • Sawmill Reservation
    Fort Defiance Agency
    AZ

  • Sells Reservation
    Tohono O'Odham Council
    Sylvester Listo, Chairperson
    P.O. Box 837
    Sells, AZ 85634
    Tel# (602) 383-2221, Fax# 383-3379

  • Shonto Reservation
    Western Navajo Agency
    Shonto, AZ 86054

  • St. Michaels Reservation
    Fort Defiance Agency
    AZ

  • Steamboat Reservation
    Fort Defiance Agency
    AZ

  • Teesto Reservation
    Fort Defiance Agency
    AZ

  • Tohatchi Reservation
    Fort Defiance Agency
    AZ

  • Tolani Lake Reservation
    Western Navajo Agency
    AZ

  • Tonto Apache Reservation
    Tonto Apache Tribal Council
    Jeri Johnson, Chairperson
    #30 Tonto Reservation
    Payson, AZ 85541
    Tel# (602) 474-5000, Fax# 474-9125

  • Tselani Reservation
    Chinle Agency
    AZ

  • Tuba City Reservation
    Western Navajo Agency
    Tuba City, AZ 86045

  • Twin Lakes Reservation
    Fort Defiance Agency
    AZ

  • White Cone Reservation
    Fort Defiance Agency
    AZ

  • Wide Ruins Reservation
    Fort Defiance Agency
    Wide Ruins, AZ 86502

  • Yavapai-Prescott Reservation
    Yavapai-Prescott Board of Directors
    Stan Rice, President
    530 E. Merritt St.
    Prescott, AZ 86301
    Tel# (602) 445-8790, Fax# 778-9445

  • Fort Yuma Reservation
    Fort Yuma Agency
    AZ

  • Beclabito Reservation
    Shiprock Agency
    AZ

  • Crystal Reservation
    Fort Defiance Agency
    AZ

  • Fort Defiance Reservation
    Fort Defiance Agency
    AZ

  • Red Rock Reservation
    Shiprock Agency
    AZ

  • Sanotsee Reservation
    Shiprock Agency
    AZ

  • Tsaile-Wheatfields Reservation
    Chinle Agency
    Tsaile, AZ

  • Mexican Waters Reservation
    Shiprock Agency
    AZ

  • Red Mesa Reservation
    Shiprock Agency
    AZ

  • Teecnospos Reservation
    Shiprock Agency
    AZ

  • Chilchinbeto Reservation
    Western Navajo Agency
    AZ

  • Oljatoh Reservation
    Western Navajo Agency
    AZ






CALIFORNIA TRIBES




COLORADO TRIBES

  • Southern Ute Indian Tribe
    Southern Ute Agency
    Leonard C. Burch, Chairperson
    P.O. Box 737
    Ignacio, CO 81137
    Tel# (303) 563-0100, Fax# 563-0396

  • Ute Mountain Ute Tribe
    Ute Mountain Ute Tribal Council
    Judy Knight-Frank, Chairperson
    P.O. Box 52
    Towaoc, CO 81334
    Tel# (303) 565-3751, Fax# 565-7412




NEVADA TRIBES

  • Battle Mountain Reservation
    Battle Mountain Band Council
    Paul Snooks, Chairperson
    35 Mountain View Dr. #138-13
    Battle Mountain, NV 89820
    Tel# (702) 635-2004, Fax# 635-8016

  • Carson Indian Colony
    Carson Colony Community Council
    Sherri Johnson, Chairperson
    P.O. Box 3269
    Carson City, NV 89702
    Tel# (702) 883-6431, Fax#

  • Dresslerville Indian Colony
    Dresslerville Community Council
    Romaine Smokey Jr.,, Chairperson
    1585 Watasheamu Rd.
    Gardnerville, NV 89410
    Tel# (702) 265-5845, Fax#

  • Duck Valley Reservation
    Duck Valley Shoshone Paiute Tribal Council
    Lindsey Manning, Chairperson
    P.O. Box 219
    Owyhee, NV 89832
    Tel# (702) 757-3161, Fax# 757-2219

  • Duckwater Reservation
    Duckwater Shoshone Tribal Council
    Boyd Graham, Chairperson
    P.O. Box 140068
    Duckwater, NV 89314
    Tel# (702) 738-0569, Fax# 738-4710

  • Elko Indian Colony
    Elko Band Council
    David Gonzales, Chairperson
    P.O. Box 748
    Elko, NV 89801
    Tel# (702) 738-8889, Fax# 753-5439

  • Ely Indian Colony
    Ely Colony Council
    Jerry Charles, Chairperson
    16 Shoshone Circle
    Ely, NV 89301
    Tel# (702) 289-3013, Fax# 289-3156

  • Fallon Reservation and Colony
    Fallon Business Council
    Thomas C. Burton, Chairperson
    8955 Mission Rd.
    Fallon, NV 89406
    Tel# (702) 423-6075, Fax# 423-5202

  • Fort McDermitt Reservation
    Fort McDermitt Tribal Council
    William Crutcher, Chairperson
    P.O. Box 457
    McDermitt, NV 89421
    Tel# (702) 532-8259, Fax# 532-8913

  • Las Vegas Indian Colony
    Las Vegas Colony Council
    Kenny Anderson, Chairperson
    One Paiute Dr.
    Las Vegas, NV 89106
    Tel# (702) 386-3926, Fax# 383-4019

  • Lovelock Indian Colony
    Lovelock Tribal Council
    Harry B. Summerfield Jr., Chairperson
    P.O. Box 878
    Lovelock, NV 89419
    Tel# (702) 273-7861, Fax# 273-7861

  • Moapa River Indian Reservation
    Moapa Business Council
    Rosalyn Mike, Chairperson
    P.O. Box 340
    Las Vegas, NV 89025
    Tel# (702) 865-2787, Fax# 865-2875

  • Pyramid Lake Reservation
    Pyramid Lake Paiute Tribal Council
    Alvin R. James, Chairperson
    P.O. Box 256
    Nixon, NV 89424
    Tel# (702) 574-1000, Fax# 574-1008

  • Reno-Sparks Indian Colony
    Reno-Sparks Tribal Council
    Arian Melendez, Chairperson
    98 Colony Rd.
    Reno, NV 89502
    Tel# (702) 329-2936, Fax# 359-8710

  • Ruby Valley (Te-moak) Reservation
    Tribal Council of the Te-moak Western Shoshone
    Dale S. Malotte, Chairperson
    525 Sunset St.
    Elko, NV 89801
    Tel# (702) 738-9251, Fax# 738-2345

  • South Fork Indian Colony
    South Fork Band Council
    Stillman Knight Jr., Chairperson
    Box B-13
    Lee, NV 89829
    Tel# (702) 744-4273, Fax#

  • Stewart Indian Colony
    Stewart Indian Community Council
    Jaqueline Steele, Chairperson
    5300 Snyder Ave.
    Carson City, NV 89701
    Tel# (702) 883-7767, Fax#

  • Summit Lake Reservation
    Summit Lake Paiute Council
    Robert Sam, Chairperson
    665 Anderson St.
    Winnemucca, NV 89445
    Tel# (702) 623-5151, Fax# 623-0558

  • Walker River Reservation
    Walker River Paiute Tribal Council
    Irwin Miller, Chairperson
    P.O. Box 220
    Schurz, NV 89427
    Tel# (702) 773-2306, Fax# 773-2585

  • Washoe Tribe of Nevada & California
    Washoe Tribal Council
    A. Brian Wallace, Chairperson
    919 U.S. Hwy. 395 S.
    Gardnerville, NV 89410
    Tel# (702) 265-4191, Fax# 265-6240

  • Wells Indian Colony
    Wells Indian Colony Band Council
    Bruce Stevens, Chairperson
    P.O. Box 809
    Wells, NV 89835
    Tel# (702) 752-3045, Fax# 752-2186

  • Winnemucca Indian Colony
    Western Nevada Agency
    Glenmn Wasson, Chairperson
    P.O. Box 1075
    Winnemucca, NV 89445
    Tel# (702) 623-6918, Fax#

  • Yerrington Indian Colony
    Yerrington Paiute Tribal Council
    Stacy L. Stahl, Chairperson
    171 Campbell Lane
    Yerington, NV 89447
    Tel# (702) 463-3301, Fax# 463-2416

  • Yomba Reservation
    Yomba Tribal Council
    James Birchum, Chairperson
    HC61, Box 6275
    Austin, NV 89310
    Tel# (702) 964-2463, Fax# 964-2443




NEW MEXICO TRIBES

  • Acoma Pueblo
    Acoma Pueblo Council
    Reginald Pasqual, Governor
    P.O. Box 309
    Acomita, NM 87034
    Tel# (505) 552-6604, Fax# 552-6600

  • Aneth Reservation
    Shiprock Agency
    NM

  • Baca Reservation
    Eastern Navajo Agency
    NM

  • Becenti Reservation
    Eastern Navajo Agency
    NM

  • Beclabito Reservation
    Shiprock Agency
    NM

  • Bread Springs Reservation
    Eastern Navajo Agency
    NM

  • Burnham Reservation
    Shiprock Agency
    NM

  • Canoncito Reservation
    Eastern Navajo Agency
    NM

  • Casamero Lake Reservation
    Eastern Navajo Agency
    NM

  • Cheechilgeetho Reservation
    Eastern Navajo Agency
    NM

  • Church Rock Reservation
    Eastern Navajo Agency
    NM

  • Cochiti Pueblo
    Cochiti Pueblo Council
    Andrew Quintana, Governor
    P.O. Box 70
    Cochiti, NM 87072
    Tel# (505) 465-2244, Fax# 465-1135

  • Crownpoint Reservation
    Eastern Navajo Agency
    NM

  • Crystal River Reservation
    NM

  • Dalton Pass Reservation
    Eastern Navajo Agency
    NM

  • Huerfano Reservation
    Eastern Navajo Agency
    NM

  • Isleta Pueblo
    Isleta Pueblo Council
    Alvino Lucero, Governor
    P.O. Box 1270
    Isleta, NM 87022
    Tel# (505) 869-3111, Fax# 869-4236

  • Iyanbit Reservation
    Eastern Navajo Agency
    NM

  • Jemez Pueblo
    Jemez Pueblo Council
    Jose L. Pecos, Governor
    P.O. Box 100
    Jemez, NM 87024
    Tel# (505) 834-7359, Fax# 834-7331

  • Jicarilla Apache Reservation
    Jicarilla Apache Tribal Council
    Leonard Atole, President
    P.O. Box 507
    Dulce, NM 87528
    Tel# (505) 759-3242, Fax# 759-3005

  • Laguna Pueblo
    Laguna Pueblo Council
    Harry D. Early, Governor
    P.O. Box 194
    Laguna, NM 87026
    Tel# (505) 552-6654, Fax# 552-6941

  • Lake Valley Reservation
    Eastern Navajo Agency
    NM

  • Little Water Reservation
    Eastern Navajo Agency
    NM
    Manuelito Reservation
    Eastern Navajo Agency
    NM

  • Mariano Reservation
    Eastern Navajo Agency
    NM

  • Mescalero Apache Reservation
    Mescalero Apache Tribal Council
    Wendell Chino, President
    P.O. Box 176
    Mescalero, NM 88340
    Tel# (505) 455-4494, Fax# 671-9191

  • Mexican Water Reservation
    Shiprock Agency
    NM

  • Nageezi Reservation
    Eastern Navajo Agency
    NM

  • Nambe Pueblo
    Nambe Pueblo Council
    Herbert Yates, Governor
    Route 1, Box 117-BB
    Santa Fe, NM 87501
    Tel# (505) 455-2036, Fax# 455-2038

  • Nenahnezad Reservation
    Shiprock Agency
    NM

  • Ojo Encino Reservation
    Eastern Navajo Agency
    NM

  • Picuris Pueblo
    Picuris Pueblo Council
    Reyes Martinez, Governor
    P.O. Box 127
    Penasco, NM 87553
    Tel# (505) 587-2519, Fax# 587-1071

  • Pinedale Reservation
    Eastern Navajo Agency
    NM

  • Pojoaque Pueblo
    Pojoaque Pueblo Council
    Jacob Viarral, Governor
    Route 11, Box 71
    Santa Fe, NM 87501
    Tel# (505) 455-2278, Fax# 455-2950

  • Pueblo Plaintado
    Eastern Navajo Agency
    NM

  • Puertocito (Alamo) Reservation
    Eastern Navajo Agency
    NM

  • Ramah Navajo Reservation
    Ramah Navajo Chapter Council
    Curley Biggs, President
    Route 2, Box 13
    Ramah, NM 87321
    Tel# (505) 775-3342, Fax# 775-3538

  • Red Lake Reservation
    Western Navajo Agency
    NM

  • Red Mesa Reservation
    Shiprock Agency
    NM

  • Red Rock Reservation
    Shiprock Agency
    NM

  • Rock Point Reservation
    Shiprock Agency
    NM

  • Rock Springs Reservation
    Eastern Navajo Agency
    NM

  • San Felipe Pueblo
    San Felipe Pueblo Council
    Joseph Sanchez, Governor
    P.O. Box A
    San Felipe, NM 87001
    Tel# (505) 867-3381, Fax# 867-3383

  • San Ildefonso Pueblo
    San Ildefonso Tribal Council
    Elmer C. Torres, Governor
    Route 5, Box 315-A
    Santa Fe, NM 87501
    Tel# (505) 455-2273, Fax# 455-7351

  • San Juan Pueblo
    San Juan Pueblo Council
    Simon Cata, Governor
    P.O. Box 1099
    San Juan Pueblo, NM 87566
    Tel# (505) 852-4400, Fax# 852-4820

  • Sandia Pueblo
    Sandia Tribal Council
    Joe M. Lujan, Governor
    P.O. Box 6008
    Bernalillo, NM 87004
    Tel# (505) 867-3317, Fax# 867-9235

  • Sanostee Reservation
    Shiprock Agency
    NM
    Tel# , Fax#

  • Santa Ana Pueblo
    Santa Ana Pueblo Council
    Andrew Gallegos, Governor
    2 Dove Road
    Bernalillo, NM 87004
    Tel# (505) 867-3301, Fax# 867-3395

  • Santa Clara Pueblo
    Santa Clara Pueblo Council
    Walter Dasheno, Governor
    P.O. Box 580
    Espanola, NM 87532
    Tel# (505) 753-7330, Fax# 753-5375

  • Santo Domingo Pueblo
    Santo Domingo Pueblo Council
    Ernie Lovato, Governor
    P.O. Box 99
    Santo Domingo, NM 87052
    Tel# (505) 465-2214, Fax# 465-2688

  • Sheep Springs Reservation
    Shiprock Agency
    NM

  • Shiprock Reservation
    Shiprock Agency
    NM

  • Smith Lake Reservation
    Eastern Navajo Agency
    NM

  • Standing Rock Reservation
    Eastern Navajo Agency
    NM

  • Sweetwater Reservation
    Shiprock Agency
    NM

  • Taos Pueblo
    Taos Pueblo Council
    Carl Concha, Governor
    P.O. Box 1846
    Taos, NM 87571
    Tel# (505) 758-9593, Fax# 758-4604

  • Teecnospos Reservation
    Shiprock Reservation
    NM

  • Tesuque Pueblo
    Tesuque Pueblo Council
    Paul Swazo, Governor
    Route 11, Box 1
    Santa Fe, NM 87501
    Tel# (505) 983-2667, Fax# 983-2331

  • Thoreau Reservation
    Eastern Navajo Agency
    NM

  • Torrean & Star Lake Reservation
    Eastern Navajo Agency
    NM

  • Tsaile-Wheatfields Reservation
    NM

  • Tsayatoh Reservation
    Eastern Navajo Agency
    NM

  • Two Grey Hills Reservation
    Shiprock Agency
    NM

  • Upper Fruitland Reservation
    Shiprock Agency
    NM

  • White Rock Reservation
    Eastern Navajo Agency
    NM

  • Whitehorse Lake Reservation
    Eastern Navajo Agency
    NM

  • Zia Pueblo
    Zia Pueblo Tribal Council
    Harry Shije, Governor
    135 Capitol Square Dr.
    Zia Pueblo, NM 87053
    Tel# (505) 867-3304, Fax# 867-3308

  • Zuni Reservation
    Zuni Pueblo Tribal Council
    Robert Lewis, Governor
    P.O. Box 339
    Zuni, NM 87327
    Tel# (505) 782-4481, Fax# 782-2700




UTAH TRIBES

  • Goshute Reservation
    Goshute Business Council
    Harlen Pete, Chairperson
    P.O. Box 6104
    Ibapah, UT 84034
    Tel# (801) 234-1136, Fax# 234-1162

  • Paiute Indian Tribe of Utah
    Tribal Council of Paiute Tribe of Utah
    Alex Shepard, Chairperson
    600 N. 100 E. Paiute Dr.
    Cedar City, UT 84720
    Tel# (801) 586-1121, Fax# 586-7388

  • Skull Valley Indian Community
    Skull Valley General Council
    Lawrence Bear, Chairperson
    P.O. Box 130
    Fort Duchesne, UT 84026
    Tel# (801) 722-2406, Fax# 722-2406

  • Uintah & Ouray Reservation
    Uintah & Ouray Tribal Business Council
    Stewart Pike, Chairperson
    P.O. Box 190
    Fort Duchesne, UT 84026
    Tel# (801) 722-5141, Fax# 722-2374

  • Washakie Reservation
    UT

  •  

     

     

     




Back to Tribal Directory.
Learn the Steps to Research Your Indian Ancestry.