Northwest Indian Tribes

IDAHO TRIBES

  • Coeur D'Alene Reservation
    Couer D'Alene Tribal Council
    Ernest Stensgar, Chairperson
    Route 1
    Plummer, ID 83851
    Tel# (208) 686-1800, Fax# 686-1182

  • Shoshone-Bannock Tribe
    Fort Hall Business Council
    Marvin Osborne, Chairperson
    P.O. Box 306
    Fort Hall, ID 83203
    Tel# (208) 238-3700, Fax# 237-0797

  • Kootenai Reservation
    Kootenai Tribal Council
    Velma Bahe, Chairperson
    P.O. Box 1269
    Bonners Ferry, ID 83805
    Tel# (208) 267-3519, Fax# 267-2762

  • Nez Perce Tribe
    Nez Perce Tribal Executive Committee
    Charles H. Hayes, Chairperson
    P.O. Box 305
    Lapwai, ID 83540
    Tel# (208) 843-2253, Fax# 843-7354

  • Northwestern Band of Shoshoni Nation
    Fort Hall Agency
    George Worley, Chairperson
    P.O. Box 637
    Blackfoot, ID 83221
    Tel# (208) 785-7401, Fax# 785-2206

  •  

     

     




OREGON TRIBES

  • Burns Paiute Indian Colony
    Burns Paiute General Council
    Herbert H. Hawley, Chairperson
    HC 71, 100 Pa Si Go St.
    Burns, OR 97720
    Tel# (503) 573-2088, Fax# 573-2323

  • Confederated Tribes of Coos Lower Umpqua
    & Suislaw Indians
    Gregory A. Norton, Chairperson
    455 South 4th St.
    Coos Bay, OR 97420
    Tel# (503) 267-5454, Fax# 269-1647

  • Coquille Indian Tribe
    Siletz Agency
    Ed Metcalf, Chairperson
    P.O. Box 1435
    Coos Bay, OR 97420
    Tel# (503) 276-4587, Fax# 269-2573

  • Cow Creek Band of Umpqua Indians
    Community Council
    Sue M. Shaffer, Chairperson
    2400 Stewart Parkway #300
    Roseburg, OR 97470
    Tel# (503) 672-9405, Fax# 673-0432

  • Grande Ronde
    Indian Community
    Confederated Tribes of the Grande Ronde Council
    Mark Mercier, Chairperson
    9615 Grand Ronde Rd.
    Grande Ronde, OR 97347
    Tel# (503) 879-5215, Fax# 879-5964

  • Klamath Reservation
    Klamath General Council
    Marvin Garcia, Chairperson
    P.O. Box 436
    Chiloquin, OR 97624
    Tel# (503) 783-2219, Fax# 783-2029

  • Siletz Reservation
    Siletz Tribal Council
    Delores Pigsley, Chairperson
    P.O. Box 549
    Siletz, OR 97380
    Tel# (503) 444-2513, Fax# 444-2307

  • Umatilla Reservation
    Umatilla Board of Trustees
    Donald Sampson, Chairperson
    P.O. Box 638
    Pendleton, OR 97801
    Tel# (503) 276-3165, Fax# 276-3095

  • Warm Springs Reservation
    Warm Springs Agency
    Raymond Calica Sr., Chairperson
    P.O. Box C, 1233 Veteran St.
    Warm Springs, OR 97761
    Tel# (503) 553-1161, Fax# 553-1924

  •  

     

     

     




WASHINGTON TRIBES

  • Chehalis Reservation
    Chehalis Community Council
    Magdelena Medina, Chairperson
    P.O. Box 536
    Oakville, WA 98568
    Tel# (206) 273-5911, Fax# 273-5914

  • Colville Reservation
    Colville Business Committee
    Eddie Palmanteer, Chairperson
    P.O. Box 150
    Nespelem, WA 99155
    Tel# (509) 634-4711, Fax# 634-4116

  • Elwha S'Klallam Reservation
    Elwha S'Klallam Business Council
    Francis G. Charles, Chairperson
    2851 Lower Elwha Rd.
    Port Angeles, WA 98362
    Tel# (360) 452-8471, Fax# 452-3428

  • Hoh Reservation
    Hoh Tribal Business Committee
    Vivian Lee, Vice-Chairperson
    HC 80, Box 917
    Forks, WA 98331
    Tel# (360) 374-6582, Fax# 374-6649

  • Jamestown S'Klallam Reservation
    Jamestown S'Klallam Tribal Council
    William Ron Allen, Chairperson
    1033 Old Blyn Hwy.
    Sequim, WA 98382
    Tel# (360) 683-1109, Fax# 681-4643

  • Kalispel Reservation
    Kalispel Business Committee
    Glen Nenema, Chairperson
    P.O. Box 39
    Usk, WA 99180
    Tel# (509) 445-1147, Fax# 455-1705

  • Lummi Reservation
    Lummi Business Council
    Henry Cagey, Chairperson
    2616 Kwina Rd.
    Bellingham, WA 98226
    Tel# (360) 734-8180, Fax# 384-5521

  • Makah Reservation
    Makah Tribal Council
    Hubert Markishtum, Chairperson
    P.O. Box 115
    Neah Bay, WA 98357
    Tel# (360) 645-2201, Fax# 645-2788

  • Muckleshoot Reservation
    Muckleshoot Tribal Council
    Virginia Cross, Chairperson
    39015 172nd St., SE
    Auburn, WA 98002
    Tel# (360) 939-3311, Fax# 939-5311

  • Nisqually Indian Community
    Nisqually Indian Community Council
    Dorian Sanchez, Chairperson
    4820- She-Na-Num Dr., SE
    Olympia, WA 98503
    Tel# (360) 456-5221, Fax# 407-0125

  • Nooksack Reservation
    Nooksack Tribal Council
    Joe Johnson, Chairperson
    P.O. Box 157
    Deming, WA 98244
    Tel# (360) 592-5176, Fax# 592-5753

  • Port Gamble Indian Community
    Port Gamble S'Klallam Tribal Council
    Gerald J. Jones, Chairperson
    31912 Little Boston Rd., NE
    Kingston, WA 98346
    Tel# (360) 297-2646, Fax# 297-7097

  • Port Madison Reservation
    Suquamish Tribal Council
    Lyle Emerson George, Chairperson
    P.O. Box 498
    Suquamish, WA 98392
    Tel# (360) 598-3311, Fax# 598-6295

  • Puyallup Reservation
    Puyallup Tribal Council
    Roberta M. Young, Chairperson
    2002 East 28th St.
    Tacoma, WA 98404
    Tel# (360) 597-6200, Fax# 848-7341

  • Quileute Reservation
    Quileute Tribal Council
    Douglas Woodruff, Chairperson
    P.O. Box 279
    LaPush, WA 98350
    Tel# (360) 374-6163, Fax# 374-6311

  • Quinault Reservation
    Quinault Business Committee
    Pearl Capoeman-Baller, President
    P.O. Box 189
    Taholah, WA 98587
    Tel# (360) 276-8211, Fax# 276-4191

  • Sauk-Suiattle Indian Reservation
    Sauk-Suiattle Tribal Council
    J. Lawrence Joseph, Chairperson
    5318 Chief Brown Lane
    Darrington, WA 98241
    Tel# (360) 435-8366, Fax# 435-0240

  • Shoalwater Bay Reservation
    Shoalwater Bay Tribal Council
    Herbert Whitish, Chairperson
    P.O. Box 130
    Tokeland, WA 98590
    Tel# (360) 267-6766, Fax# 267-6778

  • Skokomish Reservation
    Skokomish Tribal Council
    Francis Twiddy, Chairperson
    N. 80 Tribal Center Rd.
    Shelton, WA 98584
    Tel# (360) 426-4232, Fax# 877-5943

  • Spokane Reservation
    Spokane Business Council
    Bruce Wynne, Chairperson
    P.O. Box 100
    Wellpinit, WA 99040
    Tel# (509) 258-4581, Fax# 258-9243

  • Squaxin Island Reservation
    Squaxin Island Tribal Council
    David Lopeman, Chairman
    SE 70 Squaxin Lane
    Shelton, WA 98584
    Tel# (360) 426-9781, Fax# 426-6577

  • Stillaguamish Reservation
    Stillaquamish Board of Directors
    Gail Greger, Chairperson
    P.O. Box 277
    Arlington, WA 98223
    Tel# (360) 652-7362, Fax# 435-7689

  • Swinomish Indian Tribal Community
    Swinomish Indian Senate
    Robert Joe Sr., Chairperson
    P.O. Box 817
    LaConner, WA 98257
    Tel# (360) 466-3163, Fax# 466-5309

  • Tulalip Reservation
    Tulalip Board of Directors
    Stanley Jones Sr., Chairperson
    6700 Totem Beach Rd.
    Marysville, WA 98270
    Tel# (360) 651-4000, Fax# 651-4032

  • Upper Skagit Reservation
    Upper Skagit Tribal Council
    Floyd Williams, Chairperson
    2284 Community Plaza
    Sedro Woolley, WA 98284
    Tel# (360) 856-5501, Fax# 856-3175

  • Yakama Nation
    Yakama Tribal Council
    Jerry Meninick, Chairperson
    P.O. Box 151
    Toppenish, WA 98948
    Tel# (509) 865-5121, Fax# 865-5528


  •  

     

     

     

     




Back to Tribal Directory.
Learn the Steps to Research Your Indian Ancestry.