Northern Plains Indian Tribes

IOWA TRIBES

  • Sac and Fox Tribe
    Sac and Fox Tribal Council
    Gailey Wanatee, Chief
    349  Meskwaki Rd
    Tama, IA 52399
    Tel# (515) 484-4678, Fax# 484-5424

  •  

     




MINNESOTA TRIBES

  • Fond Du Lac Reservation
    Fond Du Lac Business Committee
    Robert "Sonny" Peacock, Chairperson
    105 University Rd.
    Cloquet, MN 55720
    Tel# (218) 879-4593, Fax# 879-4146

  • Grand Portage Reservation
    Grand Portage Business Committee
    Norman DesChampe, Chairperson
    P.O. Box 428
    Grand Portage, MN 55606
    Tel# (218) 475-2279, Fax# 879-4146

  • Leech Lake Reservation
    Business Tribal Council
    Alfred "Tig" Pemberton, Chairperson
    Route 3, Box 100
    Cass Lake, MN 56633
    Tel# (218) 335-8200, Fax# 335-8309

  • Lower Sioux Indian Community
    Lower Sioux Indian Community Council
    Joseph Goodthunder, President
    RR 1, Box 308
    Morton, MN 56270
    Tel# (507) 697-6185, Fax# 697-6110

  • Mille Lacs Reservation
    Mille Lacs Business Committee
    Marjorie Anderson, Chairperson
    HCR 67 Box 194
    Onamia, MN 56359
    Tel# (612) 532-4181, Fax# 532-4209

  • Minnesota Chippewa Tribe
    Tribal Executive Committee
    Darrell Wadena, President
    P.O. Box 217
    Cass Lake, MN 56633
    Tel# (218) 335-8581, Fax# 335-6562

  • Nett Lake Reservation
    Bois Forte Tribal Business Committee
    Gary Donald, Chairperson
    P.O. Box 16
    Nett Lake, MN 55772
    Tel# (218) 757-3261, Fax# 757-3312

  • Prairie Island Reservation
    Prairie Island Community Council
    Curtis Campbell Sr., President
    1158 Island Blvd.
    Welch, MN 55089
    Tel# (612) 388-2554, Fax# 388-1576

  • Red Lake Reservation
    Red Lake Tribal Council
    Bobby Whitefeather, Chairperson
    P.O. Box 550
    Red Lake, MN 56671
    Tel# (218) 679-3341, Fax# 679-3378

  • Skakopee Sioux Community
    Shakopee Sioux Community Council
    Stanley Crooks, Chairperson
    2330 Sioux Trail, NW
    Prior Lake, MN 55372
    Tel# (612) 445-8900, Fax# 445-8906

  • Upper Sioux Indian Community
    Upper Sioux Board of Trustees
    Lorraine Gouge, Chairperson
    P.O. Box 147
    Granite Falls, MN 56241
    Tel# (612) 564-2360, Fax# 564-3264

  • White Earth Reservation
    White Earth Business Committee
    Darrell Wadena, Chairperson
    Hwy. 224, Box 418
    White Earth, MN 56591
    Tel# (218) 983-3285, Fax# 983-3641




MONTANA TRIBES

  • Blackfeet Reservation
    Blackfeet Tribal Business Council
    Earl Old Person, Chairperson
    P.O. Box 850
    Browning, MT 59417
    Tel# (406) 338-7521, Fax# 338-7530

  • Crow Nation
    Crow Tribal Council
    Clara Nomee, Chairperson
    P.O. Box 159
    Crow Agency, MT 59022
    Tel# (406) 638-2601, Fax# 638-7283

  • Flathead Reservation
    Confederated Salish & Kootenai Tribe
    Michael T. Pablo, Chairperson
    P.O. Box 278
    Pablo, MT 59855
    Tel# (406) 675-2700, Fax# 675-2806

  • Fort Belknap Reservation
    Fort Belknap Community Council
    Harlan K. Mount, President
    RR 1, Box 66
    Harlem, MT 59526
    Tel# (406) 353-2205, Fax# 353-2797

  • Fort Peck Reservation
    Fort Peck Tribal Executive Board
    Caleb Shields, Chairperson
    P.O. Box 1027
    Poplar, MT 59255
    Tel# (406) 768-5155, Fax# 768-5478

  • Northern Cheyenne Reservation
    Northern Cheyenne Tribal Council
    Lievando Fisher, President
    P.O. Box 128
    Lame Deer, MT 59043
    Tel# (406) 477-8284, Fax# 477-6210

  • Rocky Boy's Reservation
    Chippewa-Cree Business Committee
    John SunChild, Chairperson
    Rocky Boy Route, Box 544
    Box Elder, MT 59521
    Tel# (406) 395-4282, Fax# 395-4497

  •  

     

     




NORTH DAKOTA TRIBES

  • Devil's Lake Sioux Reservation
    Devil's Lake Sioux Tribal Council
    Peter Belgarde Jr., Chairperson
    Sioux Community Center
    Fort Totten, ND 58335
    Tel# (701) 766-4221, Fax# 766-4126

  • Fort Berthold Reservation
    Three Affiliated Tribes Business Council
    Russell Mason Sr., Chairperson
    P.O. Box 220, Tribal Admin Bldg.
    New Town, ND 58763
    Tel# (701) 627-4781, Fax# 627-3626

  • Ojibwa of the Red River
    ND

  • Standing Rock Reservation
    Standing Rock Sioux Tribal Council
    Jesse Taken Alive, Chairperson
    P.O. Box E
    Fort Yates, ND 58538
    Tel# (701) 854-7231, Fax# 854-7299

  • Turtle Mountain Reservation
    Turtle Mountain Tribal Council
    Richard LaFromboise, Chairperson
    P.O. Box 900
    Belcourt, ND 58316
    Tel# (701) 477-6451, Fax# 477-6836

  •  

     




SOUTH DAKOTA TRIBES

  • Cheyenne River Reservation
    Cheyenne River Sioux Tribal Council
    Gregg Bouland, Chairperson
    P.O. Box 590
    Eagle Butte, SD 57625
    Tel# (605) 964-4155, Fax# 964-4151

  • Crow Creek Reservation
    Crow Creek Sioux Tribal Council
    Duane Big Eagle, Chairperson
    P.O. Box 50
    Fort Thompson, SD 57339
    Tel# (605) 245-2221, Fax# 245-2470

  • Flandreau Santee Sioux Reservation
    Flandreau Santee Sioux Executive Committee
    Bill Shumacher, Chairperson
    P.O. Box 283
    Flandreau, SD 57028
    Tel# (605) 997-3891, Fax# 997-3878

  • Lower Brule Reservation
    Lower Brule Sioux Tribal Council
    Michael Jandreau, Chairperson
    P.O. Box 187
    Lower Brule, SD 57548
    Tel# (605) 473-5561, Fax# 473-5606

  • Pine Ridge Reservation
    Oglala Lakota Tribal Council
    Wilbur Between Lodges, President
    P.O. Box H, #468
    Pine Ridge, SD 57770
    Tel# (605) 867-5821, Fax# 867-5582

  • Rosebud Reservation
    Rosebud Sioux Tribal Council
    William Kindle, President
    P.O. Box 430
    Rosebud, SD 57570
    Tel# (605) 747-2381, Fax# 747-2243

  • Sisseton-Wahpeton Reservation
    Sisseton-Wahpeton Dakota Tribal Council
    Russell Hawkins, Chairperson
    Route 2, Agency Village
    Sisseton, SD 57262
    Tel# (605) 698-3911, Fax# 698-3708

  • Yankton Sioux Reservation
    Yankton Sioux Tribal Business Committee
    Darrell Drapeau, Chairperson
    P.O. Box 248
    Marty, SD 57361
    Tel# (605) 384-3804, Fax# 384-5687

  •  

     

     

     

     




WISCONSIN TRIBES

  • Bad River Reservation
    Bad River Tribal Council
    Elizabeth Drake, Chairperson
    P.O. Box 39
    Odanah, WI 54861
    Tel# (715) 682-7111, Fax# 682-7118

  • Forest County Potawatomi Community
    Forest County Potawatomi Executive Council
    Hartford Shegonee, Chairperson
    P.O. Box 340
    Crandon, WI 54520
    Tel# (715) 478-2903, Fax# 478-5280

  • Ho Chunk (Winnebago) Reservation
    Wisconsin Ho Chunk Business Committee
    Gordon Thunder, Chairperson
    P.O. Box 667
    Black River Falls, WI 54615
    Tel# (715) 284-9343, Fax# 284-9805

  • Lac Courte Oreilles Reservation
    Lac Courte Orielles Tribal Governing Board
    Gaiashkibos, Chairperson
    Route 2, Box 2700
    Hayward, WI 54843
    Tel# (715) 634-8934, Fax# 634-4797

  • Lac Du Flambeau Reservation
    Lac Du Flambeau Tribal Council
    Thomas Maulson, President
    P.O. Box 67
    Lac Du Flambeau, WI 54538
    Tel# (715) 588-3303, Fax# 588-7930

  • Menominee Reservation
    Menominee Tribal Legislature
    Glenn Miller, Chairperson
    P.O. Box 910
    Keshena, WI 54135
    Tel# (715) 799-5100, Fax# 799-3373

  • Oneida Reservation
    Oneida Tribal Council
    Deborah Doxtater, Chairperson
    P.O. Box 365
    Oneida, WI 54155
    Tel# (414) 869-2214, Fax# 869-2194

  • Red Cliff Reservation
    Red Cliff Tribal Council
    Rose Gumoe, Chairperson
    P.O. Box 529
    Bayfield, WI 54814
    Tel# (715) 779-3701, Fax# 779-3704

  • Sokaogon Chippewa Community
    Sokaogon Chippewa Tribal Council
    Arlyn Ackley, Chairperson
    Route 1, Box 625
    Crandon, WI 54520
    Tel# (715) 478-2604, Fax# 478-5275

  • St. Croix Reservation
    St. Croix Council
    Lewis Taylor, Chairperson
    P.O. Box 287
    Hertel, WI 54845
    Tel# (715) 349-2195, Fax# 349-5768

  • Stockbridge-Munsee Community
    Stockbridge-Munsee Tribal Council
    Laura Coyhis, Chairperson
    8476 Moh He Con Nuck Rd.
    Bowler, WI 54416
    Tel# (715) 793-4111, Fax# 793-1307

  •  

     

     

     




WYOMING TRIBES

  • Wind River Reservation
    Shoshone & Arapaho Joint Tribal Business Council
    Darwin St. Clair (Shoshone), Chairperson
    P.O. Box 217
    Fort Washakie, WY 82514
    Tel# (307) 332-3532, Fax# 332-3055

  •  

     

     




Back to Tribal Directory.
Learn the Steps to Research Your Indian Ancestry.